Fish Rock Grille

Restaurants in St. George, Utah

Fish Rock Grille is a restaurant in St. George, Utah. Fish Rock Grille at The Ledges in St. George, Utah: contemporary dining open to the public, with Snow Canyon views and the 19th Hole Lounge.

About Fish Rock Grille

Fish Rock Grille at The Ledges


Fish Rock Grille is the restaurant at The Ledges, the golf and residential community on the northwest side of St. George, Utah. The Ledges describes it as a contemporary menu built to suit a range of tastes, served against the backdrop of Snow Canyon State Park and the 18th hole of The Ledges Golf Club. The restaurant is open to the public seven days a week, so diners do not need to be golfers or residents to eat there. Dishes named on The Ledges' own dining page include Blackened Fish Tacos and the signature Ledges Burger.



The 19th Hole Lounge


Alongside the dining room, Fish Rock Grille has the 19th Hole Lounge, which The Ledges pitches as a place to unwind with a drink, catch a game or watch the desert sunset. It works as an after-round stop for golfers and as a quieter alternative to the downtown St. George bars for everyone else. For more options, see our ranked list of bars in St George, Utah.



Getting There


The Ledges sits at 1585 W Ledges Parkway, about a 10-minute drive up Bluff Street from downtown St. George. The drive climbs out of the city toward the red and white sandstone around Snow Canyon, and the elevation is part of the appeal: the restaurant looks out over the canyon country that makes this corner of Washington County popular with hikers, cyclists and golfers. Snow Canyon State Park, Tuacahn Amphitheatre in Ivins and the Kayenta arts village are all a short drive further on, which makes Fish Rock Grille an easy dinner stop after a day on the trails or before a show.



Dining in Southern Utah's Climate


St. George's dining calendar follows the weather. From October through April, mild days and cool evenings make outdoor tables and sunset views the main event, and that stretch is also peak golf season in Washington County. Summer highs regularly pass 100°F, so evening reservations shift later and indoor seating fills up. If you are planning around a sunset, check the time before you go; it moves by more than two hours between December and June.



Golf Country


Washington County has more than a dozen golf courses, and winter is high season, when snowbirds and visitors from colder states fill tee times from November through March. The Ledges is one of the area's championship courses, and a clubhouse restaurant that is open to the public lets non-golfers enjoy the same setting over lunch or dinner.



Before You Visit


The Ledges does not publish the restaurant's hours or a reservation system on its dining page, so call The Ledges at (435) 634-4600 to confirm hours and book a table, especially for groups or on weekends during golf season. For more places to eat, see our guide to the best restaurants in St. George and the Ledges Golf Club listing. Planning a round or a stay? Our guide to The Ledges in St. George, Utah covers the course, tee times and rentals.

What services does Fish Rock Grille offer?

Dine-In
Lounge
Golf Course Views
Open to the Public

Other restaurants near St. George

All Restaurants listings · Businesses in St. George

Know someone who needs Fish Rock Grille? Spread the word!

Fish Rock Grille at a glance

Category
Restaurants
Address
1585 W Ledges Pkwy
St. George, UT 84770
Phone
(435) 634-4600
Website
ledges.com
Serves
St. George, Ivins, Santa Clara
Last checked by SGWOM
against the business's own sources

In the News

News image for Thanksgiving in St. George, Utah 2026: The Gobbler, Free Dinners, What's Open and Holiday Kickoffs - Related to Fish Rock Grille

Thanksgiving in St. George, Utah 2026: The Gobbler, Free Dinners, What's Open and Holiday Kickoffs

Oct 12, 2026
0 views