Thompson Family Pecan Farm

Specialty Food in Hurricane, Utah

Thompson Family Pecan Farm is a specialty food shop in Hurricane, Utah. Thompson Family Pecan Farm is a family-owned 5-acre pecan orchard and farm-direct nut shop at 99 W 100 S in Hurricane, Utah, established in 1985.

About Thompson Family Pecan Farm

Thompson Family Pecan Farm is a family-owned 5-acre pecan orchard and farm-direct specialty food producer located at 99 W 100 S in historic downtown Hurricane, Utah, growing, shelling, and selling tree-fresh Hurricane Valley pecans since 1985.


Over 40 Years of Family Pecan Farming in Downtown Hurricane


Purchased and established in 1985 by Tim and Lea Thompson, Thompson Family Pecan Farm tends roughly 200 mature pecan trees that thrive in Hurricane's 3,000-foot elevation, warm desert sun, and mineral-rich alluvial soil. In the early 1990s, the Thompson family invested in commercial pecan cracking and shelling equipment alongside climate-controlled cold storage on the farm, allowing locals and visitors to purchase sweet, freshly shelled Hurricane pecans throughout the year.


Freshly Shelled Pecan Halves, Pieces, and Farm-Direct Sales


Recognized by the Utah Farm Bureau and the Utah Department of Agriculture and Food's Utah's Own program, Thompson Family Pecan Farm welcomes customers Monday through Saturday from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM:



  • Shelled Pecan Halves and Baking Pieces: Plump, golden pecan halves and chopped baking pieces cracked and packaged right on the Hurricane orchard.

  • In-Shell Harvest Pecans: Seasonal in-shell pecans harvested each autumn from the farm's 200 trees.

  • Year-Round Cold-Storage Freshness: Properly refrigerated and frozen farm stock for home bakers, holiday gift boxes, and local culinary buyers.


Shoppers seeking locally grown food in Hurricane also visit Living Earth Farms on Flora Tech Road and historic Muddy Bees Bakery. Visitors are encouraged to call the farm ahead at (435) 635-4921 before stopping by 99 West 100 South for freshly shelled halves or bulk orders. Explore more local producers in our Shopping & Retail directory.

What services does Thompson Family Pecan Farm offer?

Locally Grown Hurricane Valley Pecans
Freshly Shelled Pecan Halves & Baking Pieces
Seasonal In-Shell Pecans
Year-Round Cold-Storage Farm-Direct Sales
Retail & Bulk Pecan Orders
Utah's Own Certified Agricultural Producer

When is Thompson Family Pecan Farm open?

Monday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions About Thompson Family Pecan Farm

Thompson Family Pecan Farm is located at 99 W 100 S in historic downtown Hurricane, UT 84737.
Tim and Lea Thompson purchased and established the 5-acre, 200-tree Hurricane pecan orchard in 1985 and added on-site shelling and cold storage in the early 1990s.
Yes, thanks to on-site shelling and cold storage, freshly shelled pecan halves and pieces are available Monday through Saturday from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM (calling ahead at (435) 635-4921 is recommended).

Other specialty food shops near Hurricane

All Specialty Food listings · Businesses in Hurricane

Know someone who needs Thompson Family Pecan Farm? Spread the word!

Thompson Family Pecan Farm at a glance

Category
Specialty Food
Address
99 W 100 S
Hurricane, UT 84737
Phone
(435) 635-4921
Email
thomfarm1950@gmail.com
Website
utahsown.org
Hours
Mon–Sat 9:00 AM–5:00 PM; Sun closed
Serves
Hurricane, LaVerkin, Toquerville, Washington, St. George
Last checked by SGWOM
against the business's own sources

Events by Thompson Family Pecan Farm

2Upcoming Events

Holiday & Seasonal

Live Nativity at Staheli Family Farm

Staheli Family Farm in Washington hosts its free Live Nativity on Monday through Wednesday, December 7, 8 and 9, 2026, with walk-throughs at 6 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. each evening. Guided by shepherds, visitors journey through a live re-enactment of the Christmas story set in Bethlehem, ending at the manger. The farm describes it as a free community event open to everyone, and no ticket is listed. Because it is an outdoor evening walking event, the farm asks guests to arrive on time and dress in warm layers. Afterward, guests can gather around the fire pits, with hot chocolate, kettle corn and s'mores available for purchase. The farm is at 3400 S Washington Fields Rd, and its winter season, 12 Days of Christmas on The Farm, returns December 10. Questions go to the farm at (435) 673-4096. For the farm's other seasons, see our Staheli Family Farms guide, and for more December plans, our Christmas events in Southern Utah guide.

Dec 7 at 8:00 PM
Staheli Family Farm
Holiday & Seasonal

Holiday Drone Show at Staheli Family Farm

Staheli Family Farm in Washington has scheduled its Holiday Drone Show for Wednesday, December 23, 2026. According to the farm, hundreds of synchronized, glowing drones will fly over the festival grounds to form large holiday illustrations and animations choreographed to seasonal music, and the show is meant for all ages. The farm lists the drone show as a paid activity and recommends buying tickets early, but it has not yet posted a show time or ticket prices, so check the farm's event page before you plan the evening. It is an outdoor nighttime event in late December, so bring warm winter layers. The drone show falls during the farm's winter season, 12 Days of Christmas on The Farm, which returns December 10 at 3400 S Washington Fields Rd, just minutes from St. George. Questions go to the farm at (435) 673-4096. For more about the farm, see our Staheli Family Farms guide, and for other holiday outings, our Christmas events in Southern Utah guide.

Dec 23 at 2:00 AM
Staheli Family Farm

2Past Events